RLH Product Launch
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet SFP Media Converter
Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Introducing

We would like to introduce our newest family of 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet media converters which includes three new models offering Multimode and Singlemode ST or SC fixed gigabit optics, as well as small form-factor pluggable (SFP, 100/1000Base-X Port) with Power-over-Ethernet (PoE+, 30W). The SFP based converters accept RLH SFP transceivers or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. The pluggable SFP fiber port allows greater flexibility for different fiber connections used to connect remote devices. The PoE+ model delivers 30W power to accommodate higher power applications such as high bandwidth wireless access points and pan-tilt-zoom (PTZ) IP cameras.

RLH gigabit Ethernet converters are built rugged, full-featured, and able to convert copper 10Base-T or 100/1000Base-T(X) Ethernet to fiber up to 62 miles (100km) distance. They are environmentally hardened to operate over a wide temperature range and are standards compliant, ensuring compatibility with existing network devices.

Key Features

  • Rugged design – Built in Surge protection and Extreme operating temperature rating
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100/1000 Mbps speeds on copper Ethernet connections
  • Dual Rate SFP Slot Supports both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q VLAN traffic pass through
  • IEEE802.3u 10/100/1000Base-Tx, 1000 Base-Fx compliant
  • Accepts a wide range of power 12-48 VDC
  • DIN rail or wall mount (Includes wall mount ears)