Transmit a Contact Closure Over a Single Fiber

DIN Icon

Temperature Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Available with ST connectors
  • Singlemode and multimode options available
  • Input will sense a dry contact closure
  • Output relay is rated to support to 60 Watts
  • Can be powered by 12-48VDC
  • Pluggable terminal blocks
  • Alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Wide operating temp -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
  • Standard T35 DIN rail or wall mountable
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

This Contact Closure Fiber Link system provides transmission of the contact closure signal over one optical fiber. Applications include alarm event triggering, building automation, environmental control systems, fire & alarm systems, gate control, traffic signal control equipment, and more.

This contact closure system is designed to operate over an extreme temperature range, providing reliability in non-temperature controlled environments. Accepts a wide power input rage of 12 through 48 volts DC allowing for flexibility in installation.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 1.2 miles (2km)
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles (15km)
Singlemode Long Haul: 29 mi. (48 km), min. required loss *-8dB

*Note: Distances equated using industry standard fiber and connector attenuation of 3dB/Km. Fiber condition, splices and connectors may affect actual range.


Fiber Connector Type:
ST


Construction:
Steel and Aluminum Alloy, Powder coated


Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) or wall mount


Dimensions:
H4.93” x W1.2” x D3.5” (100mm x 31mm x 89mm)
Not including connectors, Din Clip, or Wall Mount Ears


Powering:
12~48VDC


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Diagrams
System Application Diagram

System Application Diagram

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Ordering
  • A complete system requires a TX unit and a RX unit. (Example: 1CD-21-2 & 1CD-22-2, Singlemode 48km system)
  • Singlemode receiver is compatible with all singlemode transmitters

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

1CD-03-1
1CD-04-1
1CD-20-1
1CD-21-1
1CD-22-1