Transmit 8 Contact Closures Over a Single Fiber

8 Channel Contact Closure
8 Channel Contact Closure System
 

The RLH 8 Channel Contact Closure fiber link card provides a transmission of up to eight independent contact closure signals over one optical fiber. The transmitter card provides the electrical-to-optical interface between dry contact closure relay input and a fiber strand.

The receiver card provides the optical-to-electrical interface between a fiber strand and normally-open relay contact output. Both cards are powered by a 24-56VDC source and the receiver card provides LED indicators to display relay conditions, power, and fiber carrier receive.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

8C4-M2STT-01
8C4-M2STR-01
8C4-M2SCT-01
8C4-M2SCR-01
8C4-S3STT-01
8C4-S4STT-01
8C4-S3STR-01
8C4-S3SCT-01
8C4-S4SCT-01
8C4-S3SCR-01

  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Single and Multimode fiber models available
  • RX side includes alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Alarm contact may be set to Normally Open or Normally Closed
  • DC power is not polarity sensitive, simplifying wiring duties
  • Environmentally rugged with wide operating range: -40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)
  • Single slot RLH Fiber Link Card form factor allows up to 12 cards in a 12 card housing, or multiple housings for larger installations
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm
SM Long Haul: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 6dB / 1.2 miles (2km)
Singlemode (9/125µm): 8dB / 9 miles (15km)
Singlemode Long Haul: 24dB* / 29 mi. (48 km), min. required loss -8dB

Note: Distances equated using industry standard fiber and connector attenuation of 3dB/Km. Fiber condition, splices and connectors may affect actual range.

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

$600.00$800.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

8 Channel Contact Closure

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connector
Transmitter Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Single FiberTransmitter CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8C4-M2STT-01$600.00
transmitter-cardmultimodest
Receiver Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Single FiberReceiver CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8C4-M2STR-01$600.00
receiver-cardmultimodest
Transmitter Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Single FiberTransmitter CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S3STT-01$700.00
transmitter-cardsinglemodest
Transmitter Card, Singlemode, ST, 48km/29 miles, Single FiberTransmitter CardSinglemodeST48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S4STT-01$800.00
transmitter-cardsinglemodest
Receiver Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles & 48km/29 miles, Single FiberReceiver CardSinglemodeST15km/9 miles & 48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S3STR-01$700.00
receiver-cardsinglemodest
Transmitter Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Single FiberTransmitter CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S3SCT-01$700.00
transmitter-cardsinglemodesc
Transmitter Card, Singlemode, SC, 48km/29 miles, Single FiberTransmitter CardSinglemodeSC48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S4SCT-01$800.00
transmitter-cardsinglemodesc
Receiver Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles & 48km/29 miles, Single FiberReceiver CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 miles & 48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8C4-S3SCR-01$770.00
receiver-cardsinglemodesc
  • A complete system requires one Transmitter and one Receiver

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top