Extend SCADA and Protective Relays Circuits Over Fiber

4 Wire Analog Data
4 Wire Analog Data
 

NEBS Level 3The 4 Wire Analog Data fiber link card provides a transmission of 2/4-wire data signal over two optical fibers, and supports full duplex constant transmission up to 9600bps (9.6Kbps) in voice-frequency or audible tone range (300Hz-3.4KHz). 2-wire data is half duplex, and 4-wire data is full duplex. Common applications include SCADA and protective relay systems.

Note: CO and Sub 4-wire Data cards are electronically identical and may be interchanged except when the simplex current output option is ordered on the Sub card.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

8806-1235-03
8806-1245-03
8805-1235-03
8805-1245-03
8806-1279-01
8806-1289-01
8805-1279-01
8805-1289-01
8806-1279-01-LH
8806-1289-01-LH
8805-1279-01-LH
8805-1289-01-LH
RLH-RJ4W-CO
RLH-RJ4W-SUB

  • 4 Wire analog audio-tone up to 9600 baud
  • Dual power capable, line power or 24-56VDC
  • Station side card option provides 18mA@24VDC output power for powering customer equipment
  • Available in Single or Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Available with RJ adapters
  • Compatible with SCADA and Protective Relay systems
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Available pre-installed in housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

General Information

Specialized Drawings

Miscellaneous

4 Wire Analog Data System
4 Wire Analog Data System

$610.00$980.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4 Wire Analog Data

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
CO Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberCO CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber8806-1235-03$610.00
co-cardmultimodest2km-1-2-miles
SUB Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber8806-1245-03$610.00
sub-cardmultimodest2km-1-2-miles
CO Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1279-01$760.00
co-cardsinglemodest15km-9-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1289-01$760.00
sub-cardsinglemodest15km-9-miles
CO Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1279-01$830.00
co-cardsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1289-01$830.00
sub-cardsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
CO Card, Singlemode, ST, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeST50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8806-1279-01-LH$910.00
co-cardsinglemodest50-km-31-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeST50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8806-1289-01-LH$910.00
sub-cardsinglemodest50-km-31-miles
CO Card, Singlemode, SC, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeSC50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8805-1279-01-LH$980.00
co-cardsinglemodesc50-km-31-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeSC50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8805-1289-01-LH$980.00
sub-cardsinglemodesc50-km-31-miles
  • For the simplex current output option on SUB card only, please note your part number, add -S to the end, and get your quote here
  • A complete system requires a CO card and a SUB card
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top