Extend SCADA and Protective Relays Circuits Over Fiber

Fiber Link Card Icon

Temperature Icon

Line Powered Icon

NEBS 3 IconUL Listed Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • 4 Wire analog audio-tone up to 9600 baud
  • Dual power capable, line power or 24-56VDC
  • Station side card option provides 18mA@24VDC output power for powering customer equipment
  • Available in Single or Multi-mode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Available with RJ adapters
  • Compatible with SCADA and Protective Relay systems
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Available pre-installed in housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

NEBS Level 3The 4 Wire Analog Data fiber link card provides a transmission of 2/4-wire data signal over two optical fibers, and supports full duplex constant transmission up to 9600bps (9.6Kbps) in voice-frequency or audible tone range (300Hz-3.4KHz). 2-wire data is half duplex, and 4-wire data is full duplex. Common applications include SCADA and protective relay systems.

Note: CO and Sub 4-wire Data cards are electronically identical and may be interchanged except when the simplex current output option is ordered on the Sub card.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housings, and occupies a single card slot.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km


Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC


Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)


Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

Diagrams
4 Wire Analog Data System

4 Wire Analog Data System

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download DST Simplex Info

Download the Layout

Download the RLH Visio Stencil

Download the RLH DXF File

Ordering
  • Add -RJ to part number for preinstalled RJ-48S adapter
  • Add -S to part number for simplex current output option on SUB card only
  • A complete system requires a CO card and a SUB card
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

8806-1235-03
8806-1245-03
8805-1235-03
8805-1245-03
8806-1279-01
8806-1289-01
8805-1279-01
8805-1289-01
8806-1279-01-LH
8806-1289-01-LH
8805-1279-01-LH
8805-1289-01-LH
RLH-RJ4W-CO
RLH-RJ4W-SUB