Extend Voice (POTS) Over Fiber

4 Channel POTS
4 Channel POTS
 

The 4 Channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) Fiber Link Cards are fully featured and hardened for substation and critical applications. These cards operate over a wide temperature range and have been designed to provide reliability in harsh environments.

Common applications include extending analog lines over fiber for the benefit of electrical isolation, to achieve long distances, or through noisy environments to reduce EMI. These cards are fully compatible with all traditional POTS services, dial-up modems, meters, & fax machines. Fiber Link Cards are designed and Made in the USA, and are covered by our Lifetime warranty.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

4PC-FXO-03-1
4PC-FXS-03-1
4PC-FXO-04-1
4PC-FXS-04-1
4PC-FXO-40-1
4PC-FXS-40-1
4PC-FXO-41-1
4PC-FXS-41-1
4PC-FXO-45-1
4PC-FXS-45-1
4PC-FXO-50-1
4PC-FXS-50-1
4PC-FXO-51-1
4PC-FXS-51-1
4PC-FXO-55-1
4PC-FXS-55-1
4PC-FXO-10-1
4PC-FXS-11-1
4PC-FXO-14-1
4PC-FXS-15-1

  • 4 Channels of POTS over one fiber pair
  • Extend telephone up to 120km over fiber
  • Single or dual fiber models available
  • Supports Caller ID
  • Supports Call-Forward Disconnect
  • Ringdown Function (FXS to FXS Hotline Phone)
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Available in Single or Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Uses 24~48VDC local power
  • Operating temperature range is -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
  • Compatible with a wide variety of RLH Card Housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Amplitude modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310/1550nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (50 or 62.5µm/125µm): 2.4km / 1.5 mi.
Singlemode (8~9µm/125µm): 20km / 12.4 miles, 60km / 37 miles, 120km / 74 mi.

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC Fiber Female Connectors

Dimensions:
L 7in. x H 4in. x W 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
Compatible with RLH Fiber Link card housings

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

General Information

Specialized Drawings

Miscellaneous

4 Channel POTS Front Panel Features
4 Channel POTS Front Panel Features
4 Channel POTS Phone Line Extension
4 Channel POTS Phone Line Extension
4 Channel POTS Ringdown
4 Channel POTS Ringdown

$1,100.00$1,380.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4 Channel POTS

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
FXO Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-04-2$1,100.00
fxo-cardmultimodest2km-1-2-miles
FXS Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-04-2$1,100.00
fxs-cardmultimodest2km-1-2-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-40-2$1,200.00
fxo-cardsinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-40-2$1,200.00
fxs-cardsinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-41-2$1,300.00
fxo-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-41-2$1,300.00
fxs-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-45-2$1,380.00
fxo-cardsinglemodesc120km-74-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-45-2$1,380.00
fxs-cardsinglemodesc120km-74-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-50-2$1,200.00
fxo-cardsinglemodest20km-12-4-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-50-2$1,200.00
fxs-cardsinglemodest20km-12-4-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-51-2$1,300.00
fxo-cardsinglemodest60km-37-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-51-2$1,300.00
fxs-cardsinglemodest60km-37-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberFXO CardSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXO-55-2$1,380.00
fxo-cardsinglemodest120km-74-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberFXS CardSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber4PC-FXS-55-2$1,380.00
fxs-cardsinglemodest120km-74-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side AFXO CardSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side A4PC-FXO-10-2$1,240.00
fxo-cardsinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side BFXS CardSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side B4PC-FXS-11-2$1,240.00
fxs-cardsinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side AFXO CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side A4PC-FXO-14-2$1,340.00
fxo-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side BFXS CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side B4PC-FXS-15-2$1,340.00
fxs-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
  • A complete system requires cards:
    • One FXO paired with one FXS card for a typical phone line extension, or
    • Two FXS cards paired for a ringdown hotline
  • Bi-Directional single fiber models require an A side and B side unit for a complete system
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top