Full Featured Ethernet Over Fiber Solution

10/100 Enhanced Ethernet Media Converter
10/100 Enhanced Ethernet Media Converter
 

The RLH 10/100 Ethernet DIN Fiber Link system is a rugged, full featured media converter. It converts copper Ethernet to fiber, and may be used to extend a copper Ethernet network up to 74 miles (120km) over fiber optic cable.

This system is designed to transport critical communications where reliability is paramount. It is environmentally hardened to operate in a wide temperature range and is standards compliant. Advanced features include link fault pass thru, IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass thru, and the ability to configure the copper ports speed and duplex settings.

This Fiber Link system pairs up well with our industrial switch line where extending multiple Ethernet drops over fiber is required. Both dual and single fiber optics are available.

EFD-03-2
EFD-04-2
EFD-40-2
EFD-41-2
EFD-45-2
EFD-50-2
EFD-51-2
EFD-55-2
EFD-10-2
EFD-11-2
EFD-14-2
EFD-15-2

  • Rugged design – Extreme operating temperature rating
  • Fiber break alarm contact
  • Convenient LEDs for power, fiber, speed, and duplex status
  • Auto negotiate port speed and duplex settings
  • User friendly switch to manually set copper & fiber port speed
  • Link Fault Pass Through
  • Supports far end fault detection when used in pairs
  • Features Pass-Through mode for low latency applications
  • Auto MDI-X
  • Supports Singlemode and Multimode Fiber
  • Dual and single fiber models available
  • Extends network span up to 120KM over fiber
  • Redundant power Inputs
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN traffic pass through
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm/1550nm

Single Fiber Connector Type/Distance:
Multimode: (62.5/125µm) 1.24 miles (2 km)
Singlemode: (9/125µm) 12.4mi /20km, 37mi / 60km

Dual Fiber Connector Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 1.24 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): up to 74.5mi/120km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Powering:
24~48VDC / 125VDC

Operating Temperature:
-40˚C ~ +70˚C (-40˚F ~ +158˚F)

General Information
Extend Ethernet to Multiple Locations
Extend Ethernet to Multiple Locations
Point-to-Point Application
Point-to-Point Application

$310.00$560.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

10/100 Slimline Ethernet Media Converter

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-03-2$310.00
multimodesc2km-1-2-miles
Multimode, ST, 2km/1.25 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-04-2$310.00
multimodest2km-1-2-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-40-2$380.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-41-2$480.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmEFD-45-2$560.00
singlemodesc120km-74-miles
Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-50-2$380.00
singlemodest20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEFD-51-2$480.00
singlemodest60km-37-miles
Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmEFD-55-2$560.00
singlemodest120km-74-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EFD-10-2$420.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EFD-11-2$420.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EFD-14-2$520.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EFD-15-2$520.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
  • For the 125VDC input power option, please note your part number, add -A to the end, and get your quote here
  • Single fiber models require an A side and B side unit for a complete system
  • Optic wavelength may be special ordered

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top