Extend MPLS, PRI, or DATA T1 Circuits Over Fiber – Line Powered

Fiber Link Card Icon

Temperature Icon

Line Powered Icon

Digital Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Singlemode (up to 60km/37mi.) or Multimode (2km/1.2mi.) fiber systems with either ST or SC fiber connector types
  • Dual power capable, line or 24-56VDC
  • Simplex 60mA line powered on the drop side from the T1 span or HDSL NIU/RT unit, eliminating external power arrangements
  • Environmentally hardened to operate in -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C) environments
  • The same card may be used at either end of the fiber system, simplifying spares and ordering
  • Loopback testing features
  • B8ZS or AMI compatible
  • NC/NO Alarm contact based on system health for remote monitoring
  • Can be used within or beyond customer premise environments
  • Applications for critical, high voltage, remote or unmanned locations that must remain operating 24/7/365
  • May be used with any RLH fiber link card housing
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The Single Channel T1 Fiber Link Card converts electrical/copper T1(DS1) signals and transport them over optical fiber. The T1 card has the unique ability to operate from T1 span power (60mA) or local 24 or 48VDC power. It has LED status and alarm output indicators for system monitoring. The T1 Fiber Link Card is temperature hardened to work in extreme conditions.

All of the products in the RLH T1 Fiber Link family are designed for the utmost quality and reliability. Typical applications include: high voltage GPR isolation, utility communications, wireless backhaul, and military communications.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housings, and occupies a single card slot.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 37 miles/60km


Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC


Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)


Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

Diagrams
Single Channel T1 System

Single Channel T1 System

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download the Layout

Download the RLH DXF File

Download the RLH DXF File

Ordering
  • A complete system requires 2 cards
  • Plug and play compatible with RLH Single Channel DIN and 2 Channel T1 Mux DIN Fiber Link systems

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

1T4-02-1
1T4-01-1
1T4-20-1
1T4-21-1
1T4-21-1
1T4-11-1