Transports a full 9-PIN RS-232 Serial Data Signal over Fiber

Fiber Optic Isolation Systems - RS-232 Isolation Card
RS-232 Isolation Card
 

The RS-232 Fiber Link Card system transports a full 9-Pin RS-232 copper signal over fiber optic cable. This fiber optic isolation system is an ideal solution for extending serial data communications over long distances or near large electrical equipment. Fiber optics provide long distance communication up to 74 mi. (120km) and immunity to EMI/RFI and potential transient surges which can cause noise or damage equipment.

The system supports asynchronous serial data rates from 50 bps to 1Mbit/s and has an auto-sensing feature that eliminates the need to manually set serial data rates. A comprehensive set of LEDs on the front panel indicate power status, fiber status, and serial data activity. The card supports 24-48VDC powering. RLH card housings have optional power supplies which support a wide range of power sources.

This rugged system is designed to operate over a wide operating temperature -40 to +70°C and compatible with all RLH card housings. This rugged system is manufactured in the U.S.A, and covered by our Limited Lifetime Warranty.

SE4-03-2
SE4-04-2
SE4-40-2
SE4-41-2
SE4-45-2
SE4-50-2
SE4-51-2
SE4-55-2
SE4-10-2
SE4-11-2
SE4-14-2
SE4-15-2
DB9-S-MM-06FT
DB9-S-MF-06FT
DB9-S-FF-06FT
DB9-X-MF-06FT
DB9-X-FF-06FT
DB9-BREAKOUT-MF-04FT
DB9-GENDER-MM

  • Rugged design – Extreme operating temperature rating
  • 9-PIN RS-232 Signal – DCD, RXD, TXD, DTR, GND, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI
  • Selectable DTE/DCE switch
  • Each PIN is optically isolated
  • Optional Breakout Cable for 3 channels of RS-232 serial data
  • Convenient LEDs for power, fiber, and serial signals
  • Non-removable transceiver for ease of ordering and maximum operating reliability
  • Available with ST or SC connectors
  • Available in Single or Multimode fiber, supports fiber distances up to 74mi /120km
  • Dual and single (Bi-directional) fiber models available
  • LED’s for power, fiber, and serial signal activity
  • Built-in surge, over current, and polarity reversal protection
  • Fits all RLH Card Housings for convenient and easy installation
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Powering Voltage:
Standard Model – 24-48VDC

Power Consumption:
3.6 Watts (Maximum)

Fiber Connectors:
ST or SC

Fiber Type:
Singlemode up to 120km
Multimode up to 2km, supports 62.5μm and 50μm

Protocols:
RS-232

DB-9 Port:
Female
Active PIN’s: DCD, RXD, TXD, DTR, GND, DSR, RTS, CTS, RI

RS-232 Signal Isolation:
Optical Isolation 3000 Vrms

DIP Switches:
DCE / DTE – Specifies the DB-9 Ports Operational Mode

LED:
POWER – DC Power OK
FIBER – Fiber Connection OK
TX – RS-232 Copper Transmit
RX – RS-232 Copper Receive

Surge Protection:
Varistors & Automatic resettable fuses
DC Input Isolation 1.5kV
Voltage Reversal Protection

Construction:
Powder coated steel and aluminum alloy
Physical Dimensions H 3.93” x W 1.24” x D 6.94”

Mounting Style:
Standard Fiber Optic Isolation Card Form Factor
Wall mount (with included ears)

Operating:
Temperature -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
Humidity 95%)

General Information

RS-232 Breakout Cable Application
RS-232 Breakout Cable Application
DCE Device To DCE Device
DCE Device To DCE Device
DTE Device (PC) To DCE Device (Modem)
DTE Device (PC) To DCE Device (Modem)
Straight Through 9 Pin Serial Cable
Straight Through 9 Pin Serial Cable
Null (Crossover) 9 Pin Serial Cable
Null (Crossover) 9 Pin Serial Cable

$560.00$860.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

RS-232

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
Multimode, ST, 2km/1.25 miles, Dual FiberMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual FiberSE4-04-2$560.00
multimodest2km-1-2-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual FiberSE4-40-2$660.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual FiberSE4-41-2$760.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual FiberSE4-45-2$860.00
singlemodesc120km-74-miles
Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual FiberSE4-50-2$660.00
singlemodest20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual FiberSE4-51-2$760.00
singlemodest60km-37-miles
Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual FiberSE4-55-2$860.00
singlemodest120km-74-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side ASinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side ASE4-10-2$700.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side BSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BSE4-11-2$700.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side ASinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side ASE4-14-2$800.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side BSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BSE4-15-2$800.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles

DB-9 Serial Cables

Short descriptionSide 1Side 2Part numberPrice
Straight Through 6’ RS-232 Male to Male CableDB-9 MaleDB-9 MaleDB9-S-MM-06FT$6.00
Straight Through 6’ RS-232 Male to Female CableDB-9 MaleDB-9 FemaleDB9-S-MF-06FT$6.00
Straight Through 6’ RS-232 Female to Female CableDB-9 FemaleDB-9 FemaleDB9-S-FF-06FT$6.00
Null/Crossover 6’ RS-232 Male to Female CableDB-9 MaleDB-9 FemaleDB9-X-MF-06FT$6.00
Null/Crossover 6’ RS-232 Female to Female CableDB-9 FemaleDB-9 FemaleDB9-X-FF-06FT$6.00
RS-232 6’ Breakout CableDB-9 MaleDB-9 Female – QTY 3DB9-BREAKOUT-MF-04FT$40.00
DB-9 Female to Male Gender ConverterDB-9 MaleDB-9 MaleDB9-GENDER-MM$5.00

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top