Extend Analog Phone Lines Over Fiber – Line Powered​​

Fiber Optic Isolation Systems - 2 Wire POTS
2 Wire POTS
 

NEBS Level 3The 2 Wire POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) system provides transmission of standard analog phone, telemetering, or PBX loop start signals over two optical fibers. The system transmits signals in the voice-frequency or audio range (300Hz~3500Hz) while providing ringing and off-hook detection. Common applications include telephone, faxes, and dial-up modems.

This fiber link card is NEBS Level III approved, is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

A complete system uses one CO and one Sub card.

Note: Special modifications are available for forward disconnect (SM07) and square wave ringing (SM10). Contact the factory for additional information.

8806-1234-03
8806-1244-05
8805-1234-03
8805-1244-05
8806-1261-01
8806-1271-03
8805-1261-01
8805-1271-03
8806-1261-01-LH
8806-1271-03-LH
8805-1261-01-LH
8805-1271-03-LH

  • Compatible with all 2 Wire POTS systems
  • CO side is loop powered
  • Available in Single and Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Convenient sub card LED status indicators
  • Compatible with a wide variety of Card Housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm
SM Long Haul: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 1.5 miles/2.5km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 37 miles/60km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

2 Wire POTS System
2 Wire POTS System

$950.00$1,410.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

2 Wire POTS

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
CO/FXO Card, Multimode, ST, 2.4km/1.5 miles, Dual FiberCO/FXO CardMultimodeST2.4km/1.5 milesDual Fiber8806-1234-03$950.00
co-fxo-cardmultimodest2-4km-1-5-miles
SUB/FXS Card, Multimode, ST, 2.4km/1.5 miles, Dual FiberSUB/FXS CardMultimodeST2.4km/1.5 milesDual Fiber8806-1244-05$950.00
sub-fxs-cardmultimodest2-4km-1-5-miles
CO/FXO Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO/FXO CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1261-01$1,100.00
co-fxo-cardsinglemodest15km-9-miles
SUB/FXS Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB/FXS CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1271-03$1,100.00
sub-fxs-cardsinglemodest15km-9-miles
CO/FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO/FXO CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1261-01$1,220.00
co-fxo-cardsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
SUB/FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB/FXS CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1271-03$1,220.00
sub-fxs-cardsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
CO/FXO Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO/FXO CardSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber8806-1261-01-LH$1,310.00
co-fxo-cardsinglemodest60km-37-miles
SUB/FXS Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSUB/FXS CardSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber8806-1271-03-LH$1,310.00
sub-fxs-cardsinglemodest60km-37-miles
CO/FXO Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO/FXO CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber8805-1261-01-LH$1,410.00
co-fxo-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
SUB/FXS Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSUB/FXS CardSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber8805-1271-03-LH$1,410.00
sub-fxs-cardsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
  • For the forward disconnect option, please note your part number, add -SM07 to the end, and get your quote here
  • For the square wave ringing option, please note your part number, add -SM10 to the end, and get your quote here
  • A complete system requires a FXO/CO card and a FXS/Sub Card

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

We make use of cookies to improve the user experience. By using this website, you agree with our Cookie Policy.