Transport Fast Ethernet Over Fiber

Fiber Optic Isolation Systems - 10/100 Ethernet
10/100 Ethernet
 

The RLH 10/100 Ethernet fiber link card converts a 10/100BaseT RJ45 port to an optical signal for transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable.

With half or full duplex operation, it also features Auto MDI/MDI-X so a straight through or crossover cable can be used regardless of end device. The card provides Link Loss Pass-through (LFP), and has an informative LED display for status monitoring. Refer to the user guide for additional information.

This product is IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx compliant, and is interoperable with other 10/100 BaseT and Base-FX devices. Both dual fiber (single direction) and single fiber (bidirectional) models are available. Please refer to the optics configuration table below.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

EF4-04-2
EF4-03-2
EF4-40-2
EF4-41-2
EF4-45-2
EF4-50-2
EF4-51-2
EF4-55-2
EF4-10-2
EF4-11-2
EF4-14-2
EF4-15-2

  • Provides 10/100 Ethernet over fiber
  • Connects directly to RJ45 connector
  • IEEE 10/100 standards compliant
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Half or full duplex operation
  • User selectable link fault detection mode (Link Fault Pass-through) allows quick fault isolation
  • Extends network span up to 120km/74mi (singlemode)
  • Bidirectional communication over a single fiber is available
  • Environmentally rugged with wide operating temperature range
  • Utilizes ultra-reliable 1×9 fiber optic modules
  • On board LED status display
  • Utilizes 24-56VDC power source
  • Available in Single and Multimode
  • Available with ST, SC or FC Connectors
  • Compatible with a wide variety of RLH Card Housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Power:
24VDC – 56VDC @ 3W

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

General Information Specialized Drawings Miscellaneous
10/100 Ethernet System
10/100 Ethernet System

$540.00$760.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

10/100 Ethernet

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmEF4-04-2$540.00
multimodest2km-1-2-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEF4-40-2$580.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEF4-41-2$680.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmEF4-45-2$760.00
singlemodesc120km-74-miles
Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEF4-50-2$580.00
singlemodest20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEF4-51-2$680.00
singlemodest60km-37-miles
Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmEF4-55-2$760.00
singlemodest120km-74-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EF4-10-2$620.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EF4-11-2$620.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EF4-14-2$720.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EF4-15-2$720.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
  • Optics are dual fiber unless identified as Bi-Di
  • Bidirectional single fiber models require both an A Side and B Side unit for a complete system
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top