Transmit 4 Contact Closures Over a Single Fiber

DIN Icon

Temperature Icon4 Channel IconMUX Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Receiver includes alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Input power is not polarity sensitive
  • Available in Single or Multi-mode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Convenient DIN Rail or Wall Mount
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The RLH 4 Channel Contact Closure Fiber Optic Link system provides a transmission of up to four independent contact closure signals over one optical fiber. The system comprises a transmitter module and a receiver module, each in a compact DIN mount housing.

The system requires a 22-56VDC local power source at end to provide power. The RX module includes a NC/NO alarm contact for system monitoring. Fiber optic cable is immune to RF noise, high voltages, and provides a transmission range of up to 29 mi/48km.

The DIN mount is designed to be installed onto a standard T35 (35mm) DIN rail.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Construction:
Steel and Aluminum Alloy, powder coated


Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) or wall mount


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm
SM Long Haul: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 6dB / 1.2 miles (2km)
Singlemode (9/125µm): 8dB / 9 miles (15km)
Singlemode Long Haul: 24dB* / 29 mi. (48 km), min. required loss *-8dB

*Note: Distances equated using industry standard fiber and connector attenuation of 3dB/Km. Fiber condition, splices and connectors may affect actual range.


Powering:
24~56VDC


Dimensions:
H5” x W1.9” x D3.5” (127mm x 48mm x 89mm)
Not including connectors
Not including DIN bracket


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Diagrams
4 Channel Contact Closure System Diagram

4 Channel Contact Closure System Diagram

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download the DXF File

Download the DXF File

Ordering
  • A complete system requires two devices with the same part number

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

4CD-01-2
4CD-02-2
4CD-03-2
4CD-04-2
4CD-10-2
4CD-11-2
4CD-12-2
4CD-20-2
4CD-21-2
4CD-22-2