Transmit four 4~20mA Analog Signals over Fiber with High Speed and Accuracy

4 Channel 4~20mA / 0~10VDC
Transmitter
 

This Fiber Optic Media converter transmits 4 Analog signals over fiber cable. Offers high end specifications: 78,000 samples a second, 16 bit signal resolution, and less than 0.1% source signal variance.

Compatible with most PLC’s, Sensors (2, 3, or 4 wire), and other types of equipment where a precise current or voltage measurement must be taken and transmitted over fiber. The system comprises of a transmitter (Analog Input) and a receiver (Analog Output), each device is enclosed in a compact DIN and wall mountable housing.

This compact and rugged system provides convenient and easy to read LEDs, supports both single-mode and multimode fiber applications, and includes an alarm on either side monitoring system power and fiber health. Designed to operate over an extreme temperature range, providing reliability in harsh environments. Designed and Made in the USA and covered by our Limited Lifetime Warranty.

ADH-420TX-03-1
ADH-420RX-03-1
ADH-420TX-04-1
ADH-420RX-04-1
ADH-420TX-40-1
ADH-420RX-40-1
ADH-420TX-41-1
ADH-420RX-41-1
ADH-420TX-45-1
ADH-420RX-45-1
ADH-420TX-50-1
ADH-420RX-50-1
ADH-420TX-51-1
ADH-420RX-51-1
ADH-420TX-55-1
ADH-420RX-55-1
ADH-420TX-10-1
ADH-420RX-11-1
ADH-420TX-14-1
ADH-420RX-15-1
ADH-010TX-14-1
ADH-010RX-15-1

  • Rugged design – Extreme operating temperature rating
  • Convenient LEDs for power, fiber, and analog signals
  • Single and dual fiber models available
  • Available with ST or SC connectors & single or multimode fiber
  • Transmit four 4~20mA signals over Fiber
  • Update rate: 78,000 samples a second
  • 16 Bit Signal Resolution
  • 99.9% Accuracy or Better
  • Alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Redundant Power Inputs
  • Built-in surge, over current, and polarity reversal protection
  • DIN rail or wall mount (Includes wall mount ears)
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Powering Voltage
Standard Model – 24VDC

Maximum Power Consumption
Transmitter – 8 Watts (Maximum)
Receiver – 10 Watts (Maximum)

Fiber Connectors
ST or SC

Fiber Type
Dual and Single Fiber available
Singlemode up to 120km
Multimode up to 2km, supports 62.5μm and 50μm

System Accuracy
Signal Accuracy: 99.9%
Ambient Temp Effect: Approximately 0.2% over range -40°F to +158°F
Update Rate: 12.8μs (78,000 updates per second)
Signal Resolution: 16 Bits
Sensitivity: 2^16 (65,536) Steps
Range: 0mA – 20mA (DC)
Maximum Signal Output: 24mA (DC)

*Additional Input/Output specifications available in data sheet

LED
POWER – DC Power OK
FIBER – Fiber Receiving
Input – Analog Input Status
Output – Analog Output Status

Surge Protection
Varistors & Automatic resettable fuses
DC Input Isolation 1.5kV
Voltage Reversal Protection

Construction
Powder coated steel and aluminum alloy
Physical Dimensions H 4.93” x W 1.20” x D 3.93” (125mm x 31mm x 100mm)

Mounting Style
Standard DIN rail (T-35)
Wall mount (with included ears)

Operating
Temperature -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
Humidity 95%

General Information
Typical System
Typical System
2 Wire Transmitter
2 Wire Transmitter
3 Wire Transmitter
3 Wire Transmitter
4 Wire Transmitter
4 Wire Transmitter

$650.00$930.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4 Channel 4~20mA Fiber Converter

Product configurationTransmitter/ReceiverModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_transmitter-receiverhf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
Transmitter, Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-03-1$650.00
transmittermultimodesc2km-1-2-miles
Receiver, Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberReceiverMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-03-1$650.00
receivermultimodesc2km-1-2-miles
Transmitter, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-04-1$650.00
transmittermultimodest2km-1-2-miles
Receiver, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberReceiverMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-04-1$650.00
receivermultimodest2km-1-2-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-40-1$750.00
transmittersinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-40-1$750.00
receiversinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-41-1$850.00
transmittersinglemodesc60km-37-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-41-1$850.00
receiversinglemodesc60km-37-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-45-1$930.00
transmittersinglemodesc120km-74-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-45-1$930.00
receiversinglemodesc120km-74-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-50-1$750.00
transmittersinglemodest20km-12-4-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-50-1$750.00
receiversinglemodest20km-12-4-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-51-1$850.00
transmittersinglemodest60km-37-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-51-1$850.00
receiversinglemodest60km-37-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberTransmitterSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual FiberADH-420TX-55-1$930.00
transmittersinglemodest120km-74-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual FiberReceiverSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual FiberADH-420RX-55-1$930.00
receiversinglemodest120km-74-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side ATransmitterSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AADH-420TX-10-1$790.00
transmittersinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side BReceiverSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BADH-420RX-11-1$790.00
receiversinglemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side ATransmitterSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AADH-420TX-14-1$890.00
transmittersinglemodesc60km-37-miles
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side BReceiverSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BADH-420RX-15-1$890.00
receiversinglemodesc60km-37-miles
  • A complete system requires a transmitter unit and a receiver unit

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top