Transport Gigabit Ethernet Over Fiber

10/100/1000 Ethernet
10/100/1000 Ethernet
 

The RLH 10/100/1000 Ethernet fiber link card converts a copper 10Base-T or 100/1000Base-TX to a 1000Base-SX/LX fiber optical signal for transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable.

The cards transmit the data signals over fiber optic cable which allow for network extension over long distances, and provide electrical isolation between both ends of the network.

The Gigabit Ethernet over fiber card may be used as a system, with a card at each end, or the fiber optic cable may be connected directly to any 1000Base-SX/LX compatible device.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

EG4-04-1
EG4-03-1
EG4-40-1
EG4-41-1
EG4-45-1
EG4-50-1
EG4-51-1
EG4-55-1
EG4-10-1
EG4-11-1
EG4-14-1
EG4-15-1

  • Provides Gigabit Ethernet over fiber
  • Connects directly to RJ45 connector
  • IEEE 10/100/1000BASE-T standards compliant
  • Features Auto MDI-X crossover switching
  • Extends network span up to 100km/62mi (singlemode)
  • Bidirectional communication over a single fiber is available
  • Environmentally rugged with wide operating temperature range
  • Utilizes ultra-reliable 1×9 fiber optic modules
  • On-board LED status display
  • Utilizes 24-56VDC power source
  • Available in Single and Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Compatible with a wide variety of RLH Card Housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode: (62.5/50µm) 1,804 feet (550m)
Singlemode: (8~9µm) 12.4 miles/20km; 37 miles/60km; 62 miles/100km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Power:
24VDC – 56VDC @ 5W

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
32˚F to +122˚F (-0˚C to +50˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

General Information Specialized Drawings Miscellaneous
10/100/1000 Ethernet System

10/100/1000 Ethernet System

$550.00$830.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

10/100/1000 Ethernet

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connector
Multimode, ST, 550m/1804 feet, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeST550m/1804 feetDual Fiber1310nmEG4-04-1$550.00
multimodest
Multimode, SC, 550m/1804 feet, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeSC550m/1804 feetDual Fiber1310nmEG4-03-1$550.00
multimodesc
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEG4-40-1$620.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEG4-41-1$750.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, SC, 100km/62 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeSC100km/62 milesDual Fiber1550nmEG4-45-1$830.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEG4-50-1$650.00
singlemodest
Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEG4-51-1$750.00
singlemodest
Singlemode, ST, 100km/62 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeST100km/62 milesDual Fiber1550nmEG4-55-1$830.00
singlemodest
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EG4-10-1$690.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EG4-11-1$690.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550EG4-14-1$790.00
singlemodesc
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550EG4-15-1$790.00
singlemodesc

  • Optics are dual fiber unless identified as Bi-Di
  • Bidirectional single fiber models require both an A Side and B Side unit for a complete system
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.