Rugged, Compact, and Reliable Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Solution

Product Overview


The RLH Industrial Gigabit Ethernet media converter is a rugged, full featured media converter. It converts copper 10Base-T or 100/1000Base-T(X) Ethernet to fiber, and may be used to extend a copper Ethernet network up to 62 miles (100km) over fiber optic cable.

This system is designed to transport critical communications where reliability is paramount. It is environmentally hardened to operate over a wide temperature range and is standards compliant ensuring compatibility with existing network devices.

Features include link fault pass thru, auto MDI/MDI-X, auto speed and duplex negotiation, a small footprint, and mounting options including both T-35 DIN rail and wall mounting ears.


View Data Sheet

$240.00$510.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please request a quote using the link below.

Request a Quote

Ordering

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
Multimode, ST, 550m/1804 feet., Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeST550m/1804 feetDual Fiber1310nmEGD-04-4$240.00
multimodest550m-1804-feet
Multimode, SC, 550m/1804 feet., Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeSC550m/1804 feetDual Fiber1310nmEGD-03-4$240.00
multimodesc550m-1804-feet
Multimode, ST, 550m/1804 feet., Dual Fiber, 850nmMultimodeST550m/1804 feetDual Fiber850nmEGD-07-4$240.00
multimodest550m-1804-feet
Multimode, SC, 550m/1804 feet., Dual Fiber, 850nmMultimodeSC550m/1804 feetDual Fiber850nmEGD-06-4$240.00
multimodesc550m-1804-feet
Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEGD-50-4$330.00
singlemodest20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEGD-51-4$430.00
singlemodest60km-37-miles
Singlemode, ST, 100km/62 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeST100km/62 milesDual Fiber1550nmEGD-55-4$510.00
singlemodest100km-62-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmEGD-40-4$330.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmEGD-41-4$430.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 100km/62 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeSC100km/62 milesDual Fiber1550nmEGD-45-4$510.00
singlemodesc100km-62-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber - Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber - Side AT-1310/R-1550EGD-10-4$370.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber - Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber - Side BR-1310/T-1550EGD-11-4$370.00
singlemodesc20km-12-4-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber - Side A, T-1310/R-1550SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber - Side AT-1310/R-1550EGD-14-4$470.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber - Side B, T-1550/R-1310SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber - Side BR-1310/T-1550EGD-15-4$470.00
singlemodesc60km-37-miles
  • Single fiber models require an A side and B side unit for a complete system

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.