Managed Rack Mount Industrial Layer 2 Switch​

Industrial Ethernet Switches - 4+8+16 Ethernet Fiber Switch Front
4+8+16 Ethernet Fiber Switch
 

The RLH Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch offers 4 Gigabit SFP slots, 8 RJ-45 Fast Ethernet Ports, and 16 100Base-FX fiber ports. The high fiber port count makes this a great switch for aggregating remote locations to one central location.

The switch operates at Layer 2 and offers a web-based management interface as well as support for IEEE802.1Q VLANs, broadcast storm control, RSTP, QOS, along with many other features.

The RLH Managed Ethernet Switch uses only 1RU of rack space and comes complete with EIA19” rack ears for rack mount applications, or it may be used on a desktop or shelf. The fiber and SFP ports allow for fiber optic network extension over long distances with the added benefit of electrical isolation between locations. Our industrial switches operate over a wide temperature range and have a fan-less design. Their robust feature set and construction meet the demands of a variety of applications and are an ideal solution for a wide range of utility and automation environments.

RLH-ESM040816-04-2
RLH-ESM040816-03-2
RLH-ESM040816-50-2
RLH-ESM040816-40-2

  • -40°F to +167°F (-40°C to +75°C) operating temperature
  • (4) Gigabit SFP Slots, (8) Fast Ethernet Copper Ports, (16) 100Base-
    FX Fiber Ports
  • RJ-45 ports are auto MDI/MDIX, auto negotiating
  • Embedded web management
  • Supports Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • 19” 1RU rack mount form factor, steel enclosure
  • Built-in 115/220VAC power supply
  • Fan-less low power consumption design
  • 5 year warranty

Please see the product Data Sheet for the complete list of specifications


Construction:
Powder coated IP30 steel housing

Ethernet Ports:
(8) 10/100 Mbps

Ethernet Interface:
Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation

Fiber Ports:
(16) 100BaseFX, ST or SC Connectors

Fiber Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
*Other wavelengths available by request

SFP Ports:
(4) Gigabit SFP Ports

Management:
Layer 2 – See User Guide for Complete management details

Mounting Style:
EIA 19″ rack mountable, 1RU rack height

Dimensions:
W 17.4” x D 8.” x H 1.75” / 441.6mm x 206.9mm x 44.6mm

Operating Temperature:
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Powering Requirement:
115/220VAC, 50/60Hz, 35W

General Information

Specialized Drawings

4+8+16 Ethernet Fiber Switch Dimensions
4+8+16 Ethernet Fiber Switch Dimensions

$3,260.00$3,900.00

Lead Time: 3 to 4 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4+8+16 Ethernet Fiber Switch

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceWavelengthPart numberPrice
Industrial Rack Mount Ethernet Switch, 16 Fiber Ports - Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, 1310nm, AC Power InputMultimodeST2km/1.2 miles1310nmRLH-ESM040816-04-2$3,260.00
Industrial Rack Mount Ethernet Switch, 16 Fiber Ports - Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, 1310nm, AC Power InputMultimodeSC2km/1.2 miles1310nmRLH-ESM040816-03-2$3,260.00
Industrial Rack Mount Ethernet Switch, 16 Fiber Ports - Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, 1310nm, AC Power InputSinglemodeST20km/12.4 miles1310nmRLH-ESM040816-50-2$3,900.00
Industrial Rack Mount Ethernet Switch, 16 Fiber Ports - Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, 1310nm, AC Power InputSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 miles1310nmRLH-ESM040816-40-2$3,900.00

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.