Industrial PoE+ Fiber Switch

Industrial Ethernet Switches - 4+2 Fiber PoE+ Switch
4+2 Fiber PoE+ Switch
 

RLH industrial switches are engineered to provide reliable network performance in demanding environments. The 4+2 Fiber PoE+ switch provides four Ethernet ports providing PoE+ power to networked equipment and two fiber ports. It is environmentally hardened to operate in a wide temperature range, which is the standard for RLH equipment.

The PoE+ ports provide up to 30 Watts of power to end devices following the IEEE 802.3af/at standard. The switch also comes with redundant power inputs and fault alarm relay for reliability.

Our industrial switches robust construction and features meet the demands of a variety of applications, and are an ideal solution for a wide range of utility and automation environments.

ETH-42P-04-1
ETH-42P-03-1
ETH-42P-50-1
ETH-42P-51-1
ETH-42P-55-1
ETH-42P-40-1
ETH-42P-41-1
ETH-42P-45-1
ETH-42P-10-1
ETH-42P-11-1
ETH-42P-14-1
ETH-42P-15-1

  • Hardened design has a wide operating temperature range: -40 to +167F (-40 to + 75 C)
  • 2 Fiber 100BaseFX ports
  • Multimode and singlemode fiber, ST or SC connectors
  • Extend Ethernet over fiber, up to 74 miles (120km)
  • 4 PoE+ ports with up to 30 watts per port
  • IEEE 802.3af/at Power Over Ethernet
  • PoE Mode A (End Span)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • 48-55VDC redundant power inputs with built-in alarm
  • 2kV surge protection
  • DIN rail & wall mountable
  • UL Listed

Construction:
Powder coated IP30 steel housing

Ethernet Ports:
(4) 10/100 PoE+

Ethernet Interface:
Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation

PoE Powering:
30 Watts @ 48VDC per port
IEEE 802.2af/at (Mode A / End Span)

Fiber Ports:
(2) 100BaseFX, ST or SC Connectors

Fiber Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
Other wavelengths available by request

Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) or wall mount
Wall mount brackets included

Dimensions:
1.18” (W) x 3.90” (D) x 5.59” (H), (30mm x 99mm x 142mm)
Not including connectors or DIN bracket

Operating Temperature:
-40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C)

Fault Output:
1 Relay output rated for 24VDC @ 1 Amp

Power Protection:
Over Current, Power Reversal, Polarity Protection

Powering Requirement:
48~55VDC redundant power inputs

Safety:
UL Listed, FCC Class A, CE

General Information Specialized Drawings Miscellaneous
4+2 Fiber PoE+ Switch Dimensions
4+2 Fiber PoE+ Switch Dimensions

$410.00$850.00

Lead Time: 1 to 5 Days*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4+2 Fiber PoE+ Switch

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPrice
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-04-1$410.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-03-1$410.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-50-1$490.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-51-1$690.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmETH-42P-55-1$850.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-40-1$490.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42P-41-1$690.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nm, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmETH-42P-45-1$850.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A , T-1310/R-1550, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550ETH-42P-10-1$570.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B , T-1550/R-1310, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550ETH-42P-11-1$570.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A , T-1310/R-1550, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550ETH-42P-14-1$770.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B , T-1550/R-1310, 30 Watt PoE+, Powering Voltage 48-55 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550ETH-42P-15-1$770.00
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) systems must always be paired, side A and side B

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top