Transmit 8 Contact Closures Over Fiber

Industrial Media Converters - 8 Channel Contact Closure SFP System
8 Channel Contact Closure SFP System
 

The system provides transmission of eight (8) independent input signals over fiber optic cable. Applications include alarm event triggering, building automation, environmental control systems, fire & alarm systems, gate control, traffic signal control equipment, and more.

Fiber optic cable is immune to RF noise, high voltages, and extends the signal transmission range up to 100km. A complete system requires two (2) units a 24-48VDC power source on each end, and two (2) matching SFP transceivers.

The Contact Input (TX) is configured with input terminals and the Contact Output (RX) has output relays. Each unit features a NC/NO alarm contact for system monitoring and convenient LED indicators to view system status.

8CD-TX-DR-2
8CD-TX-24-2
8CD-TX-48-2
8CD-RX-NO-2
8CD-RX-NC-2

  • Hardened to operate in -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
  • Compact DIN (T35) rail mount enclosure
  • Can be powered by 24-56VDC
  • Redundant power inputs with polarity reversal protection, 1.5kV isolation
  • SFP transceiver interface
  • Each output relay is rated for 60 Watts. (Available with NO or NC relays)
  • Inputs can sense a Dry Contact closure
  • Inputs can accept a DC voltage signal from 12 – 48 Volts (Custom voltage ranges available)
  • Each Input is optically isolated, 3.5kV
  • Both sides include alarm contacts for status monitoring
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Pluggable terminal blocks
  • Critical, high voltage, remote or un-manned locations operating 24/7/365
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Fiber Connector Type:
SFP Transceiver

Compatibility:
155Mbps SFP Modules

LED:
PWR, STS, LNK, and Inputs 1~8 (TX) or Outputs 1~8 (RX)

Power Input:
24-48VDC (Polarity Insensitive)
Dual redundant power inputs

Power Consumption:
6 Watts Max

Wire Connectors:
Screw down terminal block, 16-26AWG

Inputs 1-8:
Dry
Wet: 12-24VDC
Wet: 24-48VDC

Outputs 1-8:
Either Normally Open or Normally Closed Relay Contacts

Output Relay Contacts Maximum Rating:
15AC 1.087A 125VA
12VDC 3.000A 36 Watts
24VDC 2.500A 60 Watts
48VDC 1.250A 60 Watts
130VDC 0.462A 60 Watts
250VDC 0.240A 60 Watts

System Alarm Output:
Normally Open / Closed Relay

Relay Response Time:
5ms typical, 10ms maximum

Surge Protection:
Varistors, Automatic resettable fuses

DC Input Isolation:
1.5kV

Construction:
Powder coated steel and aluminum alloy

Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) mount

Temperature:
-40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)

Operating Humidity:
95%

Dimensions/Mounting:
H 4.93” x W 2.0” x D 3.93” (not including DIN clip or pluggable connectors)
Standard T-35 DIN rail mounting

General Information
8 Channel Contact Closure SFP System
8 Channel Contact Closure SFP System
Single Fiber System Connection
Single Fiber System Connection

$490.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

8 Channel Contact Closure SFP

Product configurationTransmitter/ReceiverInputsInput TypeOutputsOutput TypePart numberPrice
1 SFP Slot, 8 Digital Inputs – Dry Contact Sensing, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter8 Digital InputsDry Contact SensingN/AN/A8CD-TX-DR-2$490.00
1 SFP Slot, 8 Digital Inputs – 12-24VDC Sinking, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter8 Digital Inputs12-24VDCN/AN/A8CD-TX-24-2$490.00
1 SFP Slot, 8 Digital Inputs – 24-48VDC Sinking, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter8 Digital Inputs24-48VDCN/AN/A8CD-TX-48-2$490.00
1 SFP Slot, 8 Relay Outputs – Normally Open, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCReceiverN/AN/A8 Relay OutputsNormally Open8CD-RX-NO-2$490.00
1 SFP Slot, 8 Relay Outputs – Normally Closed, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCReceiverN/AN/A8 Relay OutputsNormally Closed8CD-RX-NC-2$490.00
  • A complete system requires one Transmitter and one Receiver
  • SFP Transceivers are sold separately (see list below)

155M SFP Transceiver

Short descriptionModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_distancehf:att:pa_fibers
Multimode, LC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmMultimodeLC2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-04-2$55.00
2km-1-2-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode, LC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-30-2$70.00
20km-12-4-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode, LC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nmSinglemodeLC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-31-2$80.00
60km-37-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode, LC, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nmSinglemodeLC100km/62 milesDual Fiber1550nmSFP-155-34-2$100.00
100km-62-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode, LC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, Tx1310/Rx1550SinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550SFP-155-20-2$80.00
20km-12-4-milessingle-fiber-side-a
Singlemode, LC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, Rx1310/Tx1550SinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550SFP-155-21-2$80.00
20km-12-4-milessingle-fiber-side-b
Singlemode, LC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A, Tx1310/Rx1550SinglemodeLC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550SFP-155-24-2$90.00
60km-37-milessingle-fiber-side-a
Singlemode, LC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B, Rx1310/Tx1550SinglemodeLC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550SFP-155-25-2$90.00
60km-37-milessingle-fiber-side-b
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) SFP transceivers must always be paired, side A and side B

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top