Transmit 4 Contact Closures Over a Single Fiber

Fiber Link Card Icon

Temperature Icon

4 Channel Icon

MUX Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Single and Multimode fiber models available
  • RX side includes alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Alarm contact may be set to Normally Open or Normally Closed
  • DC power is not polarity sensitive, simplifying wiring duties
  • Environmentally rugged with wide operating range: -40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)
  • Single slot RLH Fiber Link Card form factor allows up to 12 cards in a 12 card housing, or multiple housings for larger installations
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The RLH 4 Channel Contact Closure fiber link system provides a transmission of up to four independent contact closure signals over one optical fiber. The system comprises two 4 channel cards, a transmitter card and a receiver card.

The transmitter card provides the electrical-to-optical interface between dry contact closure relay input and a fiber strand.

The receiver card is locally powered by a 24-56VDC source and provides LED indicators to display relay conditions, power, and fiber carrier receive.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housings, and occupies a single card slot.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 6dB / 1.2 miles (2km)
Singlemode (9/125µm): 8dB / 9 miles (15km)
Singlemode Long Haul: 24dB* / 29 mi. (48 km), min. required loss *-8dB

*Note: Distances equated using industry standard fiber and connector attenuation of 3dB/km. Fiber condition, splices and connectors may affect actual range.


Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC


Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1.24in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 31.5mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)


Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

Diagrams
4 Channel Contact Closure Application

4 Channel Contact Closure Application

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download Layout

Download Layout

Download the DXF File

Download the DXF File

Download the DWG File

Download the DWG File

Ordering
  • A complete system requires one TX unit and one RX unit

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

4C4-M2STT-02
4C4-M2STR-02
4C4-M2SCT-02
4C4-M2SCR-02
4C4-S3STT-02
4C4-S4STT-02
4C4-S3STR-02
4C4-S3SCT-02
4C4-S4SCT-02
4C4-S3SCR-02