Industrial Contact Closure System Transports 4 Signals Over Fiber

Product Overview


The system provides transmission of four (4) independent input signals over fiber optic cable. Applications include alarm event triggering, building automation, environmental control systems, fire & alarm systems, gate control, traffic signal control equipment, and more.

Fiber optic cable is immune to RF noise, EMI, high voltages, and may extend the signal up to 100km. A complete system requires a Transmitter and Receiver, a 24-48VDC power source, and a compatible SFP transceiver for the fiber interface.

Each unit features a wide operating temperature, redundant power terminals, and a system alarm contact for monitoring the unit for proper operation. LED indicators provide a convenient view of the systems current status. This hardened system can be wall or DIN rail mounted with the included DIN clip and wall mount ears, is made in the USA, and backed by our Limited Lifetime Warranty.

Contact Input – Transmitter Device

The input terminals have the ability to sense 4 independent inputs. The dry contact model makes installation of the unit quick and simple. Wet contact models have the ability to receive an input signal between 5~12VDC or 24~48VDC.

Contact Output – Receiver Device

Each receiver device is paired with a transmitter on the opposite end of the system. The relays will be factory set to Normally Open or Normally Closed and for both these options the switching power is rated at 60Watts (DC or AC).


View User Guide

$330.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

E-Commerce is currently only available with delivery to the US and Canada. For all other areas, please use the link below to contact our international sales group.

Request a Quote

Ordering

4 Channel Contact Closure SFP

Product configurationTransmitter/ReceiverInputsInput TypeOutputsOutput TypePart numberPrice
1 SFP Slot, 4 Digital Inputs - Dry Contact Sensing, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter4 Digital InputsDry Contact SensingN/AN/A4CD-TX-DR-3$330.00
1 SFP Slot, 4 Digital Inputs - 3-15VDC Sinking, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter4 Digital Inputs3-15VDCN/AN/A4CD-TX-12-3$330.00
1 SFP Slot, 4 Digital Inputs - 24-48VDC Sinking, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCTransmitter4 Digital Inputs24-48VDCN/AN/A4CD-TX-48-3$330.00
1 SFP Slot, 4 Relay Outputs - Normally Open, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCReceiverN/AN/A4 Relay OutputsNormally Open4CD-RX-NO-3$330.00
1 SFP Slot, 4 Relay Outputs - Normally Closed, Powering Voltage 24-48 DCReceiverN/AN/A4 Relay OutputsNormally Closed4CD-RX-NC-3$330.00
  • A complete system requires one Transmitter and one Receiver
  • SFP Transceivers are sold separately (see list below)
  • For the 125VDC input power option, please note your part number, add -A to the end, and get your quote here
  • For the 12VDC input power option, please note your part number, add -B to the end, and get your quote here

155M SFP Transceiver

Short descriptionModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPricehf:att:pa_distancehf:att:pa_fibers
Multimode LC 2km/1.2 milesMultimodeLC2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-04-2$90.00
2km-1-2-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode LC 20km/12.4 milesSinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-30-2$110.00
20km-12-4-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode LC 60km/37 milesSinglemodeLC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmSFP-155-31-2$210.00
60km-37-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode LC 120km/74 milesSinglemodeLC120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmSFP-155-34-2$310.00
120km-74-milesdual-fiber
Singlemode LC 20km/12.4 miles - ASinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber - Side AT-1310/R-1550SFP-155-20-2$140.00
20km-12-4-milessingle-fiber-side-a
Singlemode LC 20km/12.4 miles - BSinglemodeLC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber - Side BR-1310/T-1550SFP-155-21-2$140.00
20km-12-4-milessingle-fiber-side-b
Singlemode LC 60km/37 miles - ASinglemodeLC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber - Side AT-1310/R-1550SFP-155-24-2$240.00
60km-37-milessingle-fiber-side-a
Singlemode LC 60km/37 miles - BSinglemodeLC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber - Side BR-1310/T-1550SFP-155-25-2$240.00
60km-37-milessingle-fiber-side-b
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) SFP transceivers must always be paired, side A and side B

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.