Industrial Contact Closure System Transports 4 Signals Over Fiber

DIN Icon

Temperature IconMUX IconSFP Optics Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Hardened to operate in -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
  • Compact DIN (T35) rail mount enclosure
  • Can be powered by 24-48VDC (12VDC and 125VDC power options also available)
  • Redundant power inputs with polarity reversal protection, 1.5kV isolation
  • SFP transceiver interface
  • Each output relay is rated for 60 Watts. (Available with NO or NC relays)
  • Inputs can sense a Dry Contact closure
  • Wet Inputs can accept a DC voltage On/Off Signal between 5-12 Volts or 24-48 Volts
  • Each Input is optically isolated, 3.5kV
  • Both sides include alarm contacts for status monitoringConvenient LED status indicators
  • Pluggable terminal blocks
  • Critical, high voltage, remote or un-manned locations operating 24/7/365
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The system provides transmission of four (4) independent input signals over fiber optic cable. Applications include alarm event triggering, building automation, environmental control systems, fire & alarm systems, gate control, traffic signal control equipment, and more.

Fiber optic cable is immune to RF noise, EMI, high voltages, and may extend the signal up to 100km. A complete system requires a Transmitter and Receiver, a 24-48VDC power source, and a compatible SFP transceiver for the fiber interface.

Each unit features a wide operating temperature, redundant power terminals, and a system alarm contact for monitoring the unit for proper operation. LED indicators provide a convenient view of the systems current status. This hardened system can be wall or DIN rail mounted with the included DIN clip and wall mount ears, is made in the USA, and backed by our limited lifetime warranty.

Contact Input - Transmitter Device

The input terminals have the ability to sense 4 independent inputs. The dry contact model makes installation of the unit quick and simple. Wet contact models have the ability to receive an input signal between 5~12VDC or 24~48VDC.

Contact Output - Receiver Device

Each receiver device is paired with a transmitter on the opposite end of the system. The relays will be factory set to Normally Open or Normally Closed and for both these options the switching power is rated at 60Watts (DC or AC).

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Fiber Connector Type:
SFP Transceiver


Compatibility:
RLH 155Mbps SFP Modules, MSA Compliant SFPs


LED:
PWR, STS, LNK, and Inputs 1~4 (TX) or Outputs 1~4 (RX)


Power Input:
24-48VDC (Polarity Insensitive)

*12 VDC and 125 VDC powering options also available


Power Consumption:
6 Watts Max


Wire Connectors:
Screw down terminal block, 16-26AWG


Inputs 1-4:
Option (DR) - Dry Contact Sensing
Option (12)  - Wet: 5-12VDC
Option (48)  - Wet: 24-48VDC


Outputs 1-4:
Option (NC) - Normally Closed
Option (NO) - Normally Open


Output Relay Contacts Maximum Rating:
115AC 1.087A 125VA
12VDC 3.000A 36 Watts
24VDC 2.500A 60 Watts
48VDC 1.250A 60 Watts
130VDC 0.462A 60 Watts
250VDC 0.240A 60 Watts


System Alarm Output:
Normally Open / Closed Relay


Relay Response Time:
5ms typical, 10ms maximum


Surge Protection:
Varistors, Automatic resettable fuses


DC Input Isolation:
1.5kV


Construction:
Powder coated steel and aluminum alloy


Temperature:
-40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)


Operating Humidity:
95%


Dimensions:
H 4.93" x W 1.2" x D 3.93" (Not including DIN clip or Connectors)


Mounting:
Standard T35 DIN rail or wall mounted with included ears

Diagrams
4 Channel Contact Closure DIN SFP Diagram

System Diagram

Single Fiber System Connection

Single Fiber System Connection

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Ordering

4 Channel Contact Closure SFP DIN Fiber Link System

  • A complete system requires a pair of units. One (1) TX unit and one (1) RX unit.
  • SFP Transceivers are sold separately. A list of compatible RLH Certified SFP’s are listed below.
  • Add -A to the end of the part number for 125 VDC input power option.
  • Add -B to the end of the part number for 12 VDC input power option.

RLH Certified SFP Transceivers

Description: RLH Certified SFP Transceivers - 155Mbps - LC Connectors

  • Each 4 Channel Contact Closure Din Fiber Link system requires a pair SFP Transceivers.
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) SFP transceivers must always be paired, side A and side B.

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

4CD-TX-DR-3
4CD-TX-24-3
4CD-TX-48-3
4CD-RX-NO-3
4CD-RX-NC-3
SFP-155-04-2
SFP-155-30-2
SFP-155-31-2
SFP-155-34-2
SFP-155-20-2
SFP-155-21-2
SFP-155-24-2
SFP-155-25-2