Extend Analog Phone Lines Over Fiber w/ Caller ID – Line Powered

Fiber Link Card Icon

Temperature Icon

FXO/CO Line Powered Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Ideal for critical, high voltage, remote or un-manned locations that must remain operating 24/7/365
  • Enhanced FXO/CO cards are loop powered
  • Available in Single and Multi-mode, ST or SC Connectors
  • Provides ringing and off-hook detection
  • Supports Caller ID and Forward Disconnect
  • Convenient sub card LED status indicators
  • Standard RLH form factor compatible with wide variety of housings
  • Environmentally hardened to operate in -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C) environments
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The 2 wire POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) Enhanced Fiber Link Card System provides transmission of standard analog POTS, telemetering, or PBX loop start signals over two optical fibers. The system transmits signals in the voice-frequency or audio range (300Hz-3400Hz) while providing ringing and off-hook detection, and supports caller ID and forward disconnect. Common applications include telephone, faxes, and dial-up modems.

This fiber link card is NEBS compliant, occupies a single card slot, and is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housing.

A complete system uses one CO and one Sub card.

Note: Square wave ringing option is available (SM10). Contact the factory for additional information.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm
SM Long Haul: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 1.5 miles/2.5km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 37 miles/60km


Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC


Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)


Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

Diagrams
2 Wire POTS Enhanced System

2 Wire POTS Enhanced System

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download Layout

Download Layout

Download the DXF File

Download the DXF File

Download the DWG File

Download the DWG File

Ordering
  • Add -RJ to part number for preinstalled RJ11 adapter
  • Add -SM10 to part number for square wave ringing option
  • A complete system requires a FXO/CO card and a FXS/Sub Card
  • CO cards are Line Powered, SUB cards are 24~56VDC local powered

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

8806-1234-05
8806-1244-05
8805-1234-05
8805-1244-05
8806-1261-05
8806-1271-03
8805-1261-05
8805-1271-03
8806-1261-05-LH
8806-1271-03-LH
8805-1261-05-LH
8805-1271-03-LH
RLH-RJ2W