Extend Analog Data up to 9600bps for AC Data Transmission Services – Line or Local

2 Wire Data
CO Card
 

The RLH 2 Wire Data fiber link card system provides 2-wire analog data service up to 9600 bps for AC data transmission services that do not require ringing. Such services may include 2-wire on-line modems, SCADA systems, and audio-tone protective relaying systems. The 2 Wire Data System provides a constant bidirectional transmission path in the VF range.

The copper signal is converted to optical, transmitted over fiber optic cable, and converted back into the original copper signal. This allows for network extension over long distances, and provides electrical isolation between both ends of the network.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housings, and occupies a single card slot.

8806-1236-02
8806-1236-02LP
8806-1246-05
8805-1236-02
8805-1236-02LP
8805-1246-05
8806-1363-01
8806-1363-01LP
8806-1373-03
8805-1363-01
8805-1363-01LP
8805-1373-03
8806-1363-01-LH
8806-1363-01LP-LH
8806-1373-03-LH
8805-1363-01-LH
8805-1363-01LP-LH
8805-1373-03-LH

  • Compatible with 2 wire analog data
  • CO side is simplex powered
  • Can utilize 24-48VDC CO power
  • Constant bidirectional transmission
  • Available in Single and Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Compatible with a wide variety of Card Housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

2 Wire Data System
2 Wire Data System

$640.00$1,130.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

2 Wire Data

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connectorhf:att:pa_distance
CO, Line Powered Card, Multimode, ST, 2.4km/1.5 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (line powered)MultimodeST2.4km/1.5 milesDual Fiber8806-1236-02$640.00
co-card-line-poweredmultimodest2-4km-1-5-miles
CO, Local Powered Card, Multimode, ST, 2.4km/1.5 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (locally powered)MultimodeST2.4km/1.5 milesDual Fiber8806-1236-02LP$700.00
co-card-locally-poweredmultimodest2-4km-1-5-miles
SUB Card, Multimode, ST, 2.4km/1.5 miles, Dual FiberSUB Card (locally powered)MultimodeST2.4km/1.5 milesDual Fiber8806-1246-05$700.00
sub-card-locally-poweredmultimodest2-4km-1-5-miles
CO, Line Powered Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (line powered)SinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1363-01$790.00
co-card-line-poweredsinglemodest15km-9-miles
CO, Local Powered Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (locally powered)SinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1363-01LP$850.00
co-card-locally-poweredsinglemodest15km-9-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB Card (locally powered)SinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1373-03$850.00
sub-card-locally-poweredsinglemodest15km-9-miles
CO, Line Powered Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (line powered)SinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1363-01$920.00
co-card-line-poweredsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
CO, Local Powered Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (locally powered)SinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1363-01LP$980.00
co-card-locally-poweredsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9 miles, Dual FiberSUB Card (locally powered)SinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1373-03$980.00
sub-card-locally-poweredsinglemodesc15km-9-miles
CO, Line Powered Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (line powered)SinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber8806-1363-01-LH$1,000.00
co-card-line-poweredsinglemodest60km-37-miles
CO, Local Powered Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (locally powered)SinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber8806-1363-01LP-LH$1,060.00
co-card-locally-poweredsinglemodest60km-37-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSUB Card (locally powered)SinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber8806-1373-03-LH$1,060.00
sub-card-locally-poweredsinglemodest60km-37-miles
CO, Line Powered Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (line powered)SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber8805-1363-01-LH$1,070.00
co-card-line-poweredsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
CO, Local Powered Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberCO Card (locally powered)SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber8805-1363-01LP-LH$1,130.00
co-card-locally-poweredsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual FiberSUB Card (locally powered)SinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber8805-1373-03-LH$1,130.00
sub-card-locally-poweredsinglemodesc60km-37-miles
  • A complete system requires a CO and a SUB card
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top