Extend 56Kbps Frame Relay Circuits Over Fiber – Line Powered

Fiber Optic Isolation Systems - 4 Wire 56 Kbps DDS
System
 

NEBS Level 3The 4 Wire 56k DDS fiber link card processes incoming bipolar signals within a bandwidth of 1 kHz to 300 kHz at a data rate range of 19.2 Kbps to 64 Kbps. This is an excellent fit for 56Kbps systems, and compatible down to 19.2Kbps.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH Fiber Link Card Housings, and occupies a single card slot.

8806-1314-01
8806-1324-01
8805-1314-01
8805-1324-01
8806-1318-01
8806-1328-01
8805-1318-01
8805-1328-01
8806-1318-01-LH
8806-1328-01-LH
8805-1318-01-LH
8805-1328-01-LH

  • 9.2 Kbps to 64 Kbps data rate
  • 4 Wire Frame Relay 64 Kbps DDS
  • Adtran® Total Reach® and Westell® compatible
  • Environmentally hardened, superior operating temperature range
  • 1 kHz to 300 kHz bandwidth
  • Dual power capable, line or 24-56VDC
  • Available in Single or Multimode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Available pre-installed in Card Housings
  • NEBS Level III approved
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km

Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC

Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

4 Wire 56Kbps DDS Application 1
4 Wire 56Kbps DDS Application 1
4 Wire 56Kbps DDS Application 2
4 Wire 56Kbps DDS Application 2
The RLH Frame Relay 64 Kbps Sub card will pass sealing current to power the Westell® 56Kbps DDI 5740l3 200 Mechanics Remote Module/NIU. The Part# is DDI5740I3, CLEI# NCC1MFN4AA, Description: Digital Data Interface Module with Line Powering. The Fiber Optic Link Frame Relay 64 Kbps system is compatible with the Adtran® Total Reach® 2-wire system, by using the Adtran remote unit part new part number: 1292023L5 CLEI# D4OIKXU8AA . The obsolete part number is 1292021L5. The List 5 remote unit will pass through sealing current to power the Fiber Optic Link Frame Relay CO Card. The Sealing Current Switch on the CO Card must be in the OFF position.

$650.00$1,020.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4 Wire 56 Kbps DDS

Product configurationCard TypeModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_card-typehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connector
CO Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberCO CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber8806-1314-01$650.00
co-cardmultimodest
SUB Card, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber8806-1324-01$650.00
sub-cardmultimodest
CO Card, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1318-01$800.00
co-cardsinglemodest
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeST15km/9 milesDual Fiber8806-1328-01$800.00
sub-cardsinglemodest
CO Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1318-01$870.00
co-cardsinglemodesc
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesDual Fiber8805-1328-01$870.00
sub-cardsinglemodesc
CO Card, Singlemode, ST, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeST50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8806-1318-01-LH$950.00
co-cardsinglemodest
SUB Card, Singlemode, ST, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeST50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8806-1328-01-LH$950.00
sub-cardsinglemodest
CO Card, Singlemode, SC, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberCO CardSinglemodeSC50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8805-1318-01-LH$1,020.00
co-cardsinglemodesc
SUB Card, Singlemode, SC, 50km/31 miles, Dual FiberSUB CardSinglemodeSC50 km/31 milesDual Fiber8805-1328-01-LH$1,020.00
sub-cardsinglemodesc
  • A complete system requires a CO card and a SUB card
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top