Transmit 8 Contact Closures Over a Single Fiber

8 Channel Contact Closure
8 Channel Contact Closure
 

The RLH 8 Channel Contact Closure DIN Fiber Link system provides a transmission of up to eight independent contact closure signals over one optical fiber. The system comprises a transmitter module and a receiver module, each in a compact DIN mount housing.

The DIN mount is designed to be installed onto a standard T35 DIN rail.

8CD-01-2
8CD-02-2
8CD-03-2
8CD-04-2
8CD-10-2
8CD-11-2
8CD-12-2
8CD-20-2
8CD-21-2
8CD-22-2

  • Hardened to operate in -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)
  • Can be powered by 24-48VDC
  • DC power is not polarity sensitive
  • Available with ST or SC connectors for single or multimode fiber
  • Receiver includes alarm contact for status monitoring
  • Convenient LED status indicators
  • Critical, high voltage, remote or un-manned locations operating 24/7/365
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Made in USA

Construction:
Steel and Aluminum Alloy, powder coated

Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35)

Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm
SM Long Haul: 1310nm

Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm): 6dB / 1.2 miles (2km)
Singlemode (9/125µm): 8dB / 9 miles (15km)
Singlemode Long Haul: 24dB* / 29 mi. (48 km), min. required loss *-8dB

*Note: Distances equated using industry standard fiber and connector attenuation of 3dB/Km. Fiber condition, splices and connectors may affect actual range.

Powering:
24~56VDC

Dimensions:
strong” x W1.9” x D3.5” (127mm x 48mm x 89mm) – Not including connectors
Not including DIN bracket

Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)

8 Channel Contact Closure Application
8 Channel Contact Closure Application

$520.00$720.00

Lead Time: 1 to 2 Weeks*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

8 Channel Contact Closure

Product configurationTransmitter/ReceiverModeConnectorDistanceFibersPart numberPricehf:att:pa_modehf:att:pa_connector
Transmitter, Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 mi , Single FiberTransmitterMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8CD-01-2$520.00
multimodesc
Receiver, Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 mi , Single FiberReceiverMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8CD-02-2$520.00
multimodesc
Transmitter, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 mi , Single FiberTransmitterMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8CD-03-2$520.00
multimodest
Receiver, Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 mi , Single FiberReceiverMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesSingle Fiber8CD-04-2$520.00
multimodest
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 15km/9mi, Single FiberTransmitterSinglemodeSC15km/9 milesSingle Fiber8CD-10-2$620.00
singlemodesc
Transmitter, Singlemode, SC, 48km/29mi, Single FiberTransmitterSinglemodeSC48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8CD-11-2$720.00
singlemodesc
Receiver, Singlemode, SC, 48km & 15km, Single FiberReceiverSinglemodeSC15km/9 miles & 48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8CD-12-2$690.00
singlemodesc
Transmitter, Singlemode, ST, 15km/9mi, Single FiberTransmitterSinglemodeST15km/9 milesSingle Fiber8CD-20-2$620.00
singlemodest
Transmitter, Singlemode, ST, 48km/29mi, Single FiberTransmitterSinglemodeST48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8CD-21-2$720.00
singlemodest
Receiver, Singlemode, ST, 48km & 15km, Single FiberReceiverSinglemodeST15km/9 miles & 48km/29 milesSingle Fiber8CD-22-2$620.00
singlemodest
  • A complete system requires one Transmitter and one Receiver
  • When a fiber splitter is used, multiple receivers can be paired with one transmitter

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top