Managed Industrial Layer 2 Fiber PoE Switch

Temperature Icon

Fiber Optic Icon

Ethernet IconWeb Interface IconPoE IconDIN Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • Hardened design has a wide operating temperature range: -40 to +167F (-40 to + 75 C)
  • Flex Power - Constant 48VDC PoE+ power (at low input voltages)
  • 2 Fiber 100BaseFX ports
  • Multimode and singlemode fiber, ST or SC connectors
  • Extend Ethernet over fiber, up to 74 miles (120km)
  • 4 PoE+ ports with up to 30 watts per port
  • IEEE 802.3af/at Power Over Ethernet
  • PoE Mode A (End Span)
  • 12-55VDC redundant power inputs with built-in alarm
  • 2kV surge protection
  • DIN rail & wall mountable

Managed Features

  • Configuration via Web, Serial, Telnet, & SSH
  • Supports SNMPv3
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Vlans
  • PoE Port Control & Monitoring
Overview

RLH industrial switches are engineered to provide reliable network performance in harsh environments. The 4+2 Managed Fiber PoE+ switch provides both copper and fiber Ethernet access, along with PoE+ powering capabilities. This environmentally hardened layer 2 switch is manageable and offers a wide array of configuration and monitoring options.

The PoE+ ports provide up to 30 Watts of power to end devices following the IEEE 802.3af/at standard. The unique Flex Power feature allows the device to maintain a consistent PoE+ voltage to end devices regardless of the DC powering voltage provided.

Our feature rich industrial switch meets the demands of a variety of applications, and are an ideal solution for a wide range of utility and automation environments.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Construction:
Powder coated IP30 steel housing


Ethernet Ports:
(4) 10/100 PoE+


PoE Powering:
30 Watts @ 48VDC per port
IEEE 802.3af/at (Mode A / End Span)


Flex Power:
Maintains 48VDC PoE+ output when powered with voltages under 48VDC


Fiber Ports:
(2) 100BaseFX, ST or SC Connectors


Fiber Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
Other wavelengths available by request


Ethernet Interface:
Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation


Management:
Layer 2 - See User Guide for Complete Management Details


Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) or wall mount
Wall mount brackets included


Dimensions:
1.81” (W) x 3.90” (D) x 5.59” (H), (46mm x 99mm x 142mm)
Not including connectors or DIN bracket


Operating Temperature:
-40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C)


Fault Output:
1 Relay output rated for 24VDC @ 1 Amp


Power Protection:
Over Current, Power Reversal, Polarity Protection


Powering Requirement:
12~55VDC redundant power inputs

Diagrams
4+2 Managed Fiber PoE+ Switch Dimensions

4+2 Managed Fiber PoE+ Switch Dimensions

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the Software Manual

Download the RLH DXF File

Download the Step File

Ordering
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) systems must always be paired, side A and side B

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

ETH-42MP-04-1
ETH-42MP-03-1
ETH-42MP-50-1
ETH-42MP-51-1
ETH-42MP-55-1
ETH-42MP-40-1
ETH-42MP-41-1
ETH-42MP-45-1
ETH-42MP-10-1
ETH-42MP-11-1
ETH-42MP-14-1
ETH-42MP-15-1