Industrial Fast Ethernet Fiber Switch

4+2 Fiber Switch
4+2 Fiber Switch
 

RLH industrial switches are engineered to provide reliable network performance in harsh environments. The 4+2 Fiber switch provides both copper and fiber Ethernet access. It is environmentally hardened to operate in a wide temperature range, which is the standard for RLH equipment.

Our industrial switches robust features and construction meet the demands of a variety of applications, and are an ideal solution for a wide range of utility and automation environments.

ETH-42-04-1
ETH-42-03-1
ETH-42-50-1
ETH-42-51-1
ETH-42-55-1
ETH-42-40-1
ETH-42-41-1
ETH-42-45-1
ETH-42-10-1
ETH-42-11-1
ETH-42-14-1
ETH-42-15-1

  • Hardened design has a wide operating temperature range: -40 to +167F (-40 to + 75 C)
  • 2 Fiber 100BaseFX ports
  • Multimode or singlemode fiber, SC or ST connectors
  • Extend Ethernet over fiber, up to 74 miles (120km)
  • 4 ports of Fast Ethernet
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Store-and-forward switching architecture
  • Rugged case rated to IP-30
  • 12-48VDC redundant power inputs with built-in alarm
  • 2kV surge protection
  • DIN rail & wall mountable
  • UL Listed

Construction:
Powder coated IP30 steel housing

Ethernet Ports:
(4) 10/100 Mbps

Ethernet Interface:
Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation

Fiber Ports:
(2) 100BaseFX, ST or SC Connectors

Fiber Wavelength:
Multimode: 1310nm
Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
Other wavelengths available by request

Mounting Style:
Standard DIN rail (TS-35) or wall mount
Wall mount brackets included

Dimensions:
1.18” (W) x 3.90” (D) x 5.59” (H), (30mm x 99mm x 142mm)
Not including connectors or DIN bracket

Operating Temperature:
-40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C)

Fault Output:
1 Relay output rated for 24VDC @ 1 Amp

Power Protection:
Over Current, Power Reversal, Polarity Protection

Powering Requirement:
12~48VDC redundant power inputs

Safety:
UL Listed, FCC Class A, CE

General Information Specialized Drawings Miscellaneous
4+2 Fiber Switch Dimensions
4+2 Fiber Switch Dimensions

$300.00$740.00

Lead Time: 1 to 5 Days*

For product questions, volume pricing and/or delivery outside of the US and Canada, please contact sales.

Ordering

4+2 Fiber Switch

Product configurationModeConnectorDistanceFibersWavelengthPart numberPrice
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Multimode, ST, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCMultimodeST2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-04-1$300.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Multimode, SC, 2km/1.2 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCMultimodeSC2km/1.2 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-03-1$300.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeST20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-50-1$380.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeST60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-51-1$580.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, ST, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeST120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmETH-42-55-1$740.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-40-1$380.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Dual Fiber, 1310nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesDual Fiber1310nmETH-42-41-1$580.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 120km/74 miles, Dual Fiber, 1550nm, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC120km/74 milesDual Fiber1550nmETH-42-45-1$740.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side A , T-1310/R-1550, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550ETH-42-10-1$460.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 20km/12.4 miles, Single Fiber – Side B , T-1550/R-1310, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC20km/12.4 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550ETH-42-11-1$460.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side A , T-1310/R-1550, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side AT-1310/R-1550ETH-42-14-1$660.00
4 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Ports, 2 Fiber Ports – Singlemode, SC, 60km/37 miles, Single Fiber – Side B , T-1550/R-1310, Powering Voltage 12-48 DCSinglemodeSC60km/37 milesSingle Fiber – Side BR-1310/T-1550ETH-42-15-1$660.00
  • Single fiber (bi-directional) systems must always be paired, side A and side B

*Lead times are estimates and may vary. You will be contacted within 1 business day to go over the details of your order. If you require a specific date, let us know!
*Days = Business Days

WarningWarning: This product can expose you to chemicals including arsenic, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

RLH Industries - Fiber Optic Link
Scroll to Top