Extend Analog Data Circuits with E&M Signaling Over Fiber

Fiber Link Card Icon

Temperature Icon

Line Powered Icon

Request a Quote
Features
  • 4 Wire data with E&M function
  • Full duplex, constant transmission
  • Dual power capable, line or 24-56VDC
  • Available in Single or Multi-mode
  • Available with ST or SC Connectors
  • Compatible with wide variety of housings
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty

  • Made in USA
Overview

The 4 wire data E&M system provides simultaneous transmission of 4-wire data and single or bidirectional E&M over two optical fibers, providing point-to-point isolation of Telco or 4-wire PABX trunk lines using E&M leads.

The 4-wire data supports full duplex constant transmission up to 9600 bps in voice frequency range (300Hz-3.4KHz). 2-wire data is half duplex, and 4-wire data is full duplex. The E&M card interfaces with an E&M input and provides a contact closure on the far end. The cards have convenient E&M input and output status LED indicators.

This fiber link card is designed to be installed into any of the RLH fiber link card housings, and occupies a single card slot.

Specifications

For a comprehensive review of the product specs, please see the Data Sheet, or feel free to contact us with any questions.


Transmission Method:
Frequency modulated light via two optical fibers


Wavelength:
Multimode: 850nm
Singlemode: 1310nm


Fiber Type/Distance:
Multimode (62.5/125µm): 1.2 miles/2km
Singlemode (9/125µm): 9 miles/15km; Long Haul 31 miles/50km


Fiber Connector Type:
ST or SC


Dimensions:
7in. x 4in. x 1in. (177.8mm x 101.6mm x 25.4mm)
(Standard RLH Fiber Link Card Form Factor)


Operating Temperature:
-40˚F to +158˚F (-40˚C to +70˚C)


Operating Humidity:
95% non-condensing

Diagrams
4 Wire Data E&M System

4 Wire Data E&M System

Downloads

Download the RLH Data Sheet

Download the RLH User Guide

Download the Layout

Download the RLH DXF File

Ordering
  • A complete system requires a CO card and a SUB card
  • This card is designed to be installed into a Card Housing

Please submit a quote request or contact your RLH sales representative for pricing and delivery information.

Numbers

8806-1238-02
8806-1248-02
8805-1238-02
8805-1248-02
8806-1277-01
8806-1287-01
8805-1277-01
8805-1287-01
8806-1277-01-LH
8806-1287-01-LH
8805-1277-01-LH
8805-1287-01-LH
RLH-RJ4W-CO
RLH-RJ4W-SUB